After Monday's reminder about the Oct. 1 deadline for Affordable Care Act communications, the following question came up frequently — Does the notice requirement apply to employers with less than 50 employees?

Further clarification is provided in Technical Release 2013-02 called “Guidance on the Notice to Employees of Coverage Options under Fair Labor Standards Act 18B and Updated Model Election Notice under the Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985.” Section 18B of the FLSA was added as a result of the ACA. And it is 18B of the FLSA that contains the notice requirement that employers must communicate about the ACA with their employees. Overall, it says that every employer that is subject to the FLSA must provide the notice about coverage options. Fact Sheet 14 from the U.S. Department of Labor tells us that businesses covered by the FLSA must have at least two employees, and are those that have an annual dollar volume of sales or business revenue of at least $500,000 or are hospitals, businesses providing medical or nursing care for residents, schools and preschools or government agencies.

Register or login for access to this item and much more

All Employee Benefit News content is archived after seven days.

Community members receive:
  • All recent and archived articles
  • Conference offers and updates
  • A full menu of enewsletter options
  • Web seminars, white papers, ebooks

Don't have an account? Register for Free Unlimited Access